Privacy Policy

JCM CONSULTANTS (PTY) LTD PRIVACY POLICY

JCM Consultants(Pty) Ltd (“JCM consultants” or “website” or “we” or “us” or “our Company”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“this Policy”) sets out how JCM Consultants uses, protects and processes any information that we collect from a Data Subject (“you”) and that you provide to us.

JCM Consultants abides by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No4 of 2013 (POPIA).

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose than that set out in this Policy and will endeavour to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession from unauthorised alteration, loss, disclosure or access.

Please note that we may review and update this Policy from time to time.

Capitalised terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as ascribed thereto in section 1 of POPIA.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Company collects Personal Information from you and uses that Personal Information to place you in employment with third parties which involve making telephone contact with you, emailing you with positions that may be of interest to you, and sharing your Personal Information with potential employers/clients. 

When you contact us, you Consent to our Company acting as an agent for you in your pursuit of an employment position with a third party until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting you to potential employers/clients and in that regard Process your Personal Information. Our Company in their capacity as your agent operates as a data controller in respect of the Personal Information you supply to us.  We share your Personal Information with third-party clients in order to advance your prospect of obtaining your desired position and while we require that our clients are POPIA compliant we can make no guarantees or warranties in that regard. 

In addition to the above, we may create Personal Information about you such as Records of your communications and interactions with us, including, but not limited to, your attendance at events or at interviews in the course of applying for a job with us, subscription to our newsletters and other mailings and interactions with you during the course of our digital marketing campaigns.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following Personal Information:

⦁ Your full name;
⦁ Your registered address;
⦁ Your date of birth;
⦁ Your email addresses;
⦁ Your (mobile) telephone number;
⦁ Professional profiles available in the public domain, e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook;
⦁ Your CV;
⦁ Skillset (if not already covered in your CV);
⦁ Job preferences (if not already covered in your CV);
⦁ Current employer;
⦁ Your eligibility to work, when requested by our client;
⦁ Current salary/employment conditions;
⦁ Desired salary/employment conditions;
⦁ Other documentation, if requested by our clients (e.g. references)

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your Personal Information to carry out our core business activities. We are specialised consultants that offer once-off placements to clients.

More specifically, we process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
⦁ Introducing you to clients/(potential) employers;
⦁ Keeping your Personal Information on file for current and future opportunities that may arise;
⦁ Evaluating your experience and competency;
⦁ Verifying your identity and/ or eligibility for employment.

We will Process your Personal Information as we are of the view that we have legitimate interests to do so.

SENSITIVE AND SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we need to Process your Sensitive Personal Information, we will do so in the ordinary course of our business, for a legitimate purpose, and in accordance with applicable law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Any Personal Information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your Personal Information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when Processing your Personal Information. The majority of Personal Information collected is stored within South Africa.

JCM Consultants does not sell or trade any Personal Information collected.  However, we may share some of the Personal Information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your Personal Information with Operators who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Potential employers or alternatively clients of JCM Consultants;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your Personal Information with Operators, JCM Consultants will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with POPIA.

DATA SECURITY

We implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable law.

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information that is in our possession has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify you and the relevant regulator, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation.

Due to the fact the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted using the internet and we cannot be held liable for any loss of privacy occurring during the course of such transmission.

DATA ACCURACY

The Personal Information provided to JCM Consultants should be accurate, complete and up to date. Should Personal Information change, the onus is on the provider of such data to notify JCM Consultants of the change and provide JCM Consultants with the accurate data.

DATA MINIMISATION

JCM Consultants will restrict its processing of Personal Information to data which is sufficient for the fulfilment of the primary purpose and applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

DATA RETENTION

JCM Consultants shall only retain and store Personal Information for the period for which the data is required to serve its primary purpose or a legitimate interest or for the period required to comply with an applicable legal requirement, whichever is longer.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You may have rights under the South African and other laws to have access to your Personal Information and to ask us to rectify, erase and restrict use of your Personal Information. You may also have rights to object to your Personal Information being used, to ask for the transfer of Personal Information you have made available to us and to withdraw consent to the use of your Personal Information.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may Process your Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with information regarding services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe for free at any time.

CONTACT DETAILS

You may contact us at – Information Officer – JCM Consultants 
Attention: Juanita van der Merwe 
Telephone: +27(0)73 795 2563
Email: juanita@jcmconsultants.org

Share This